2017 წლის ოქტომბერში საქართველოში ადგილობრივი თვითმმართველობის ორგანოების მორიგი არჩევნები გაიმართება. სამართლიანი არჩევნებისა და დემოკრატიის საერთაშორისო საზოგადოება (ISFED) თვითმმართველობის არჩევნებს მონიტორინგს მთელი ქვეყნის მასშტაბით გაუწევს. 24 ივლისიდან წინასაარჩევნო პერიოდის მიმდინარეობას ყველა მუნიციპალიტეტში უკვე აკვირდება ორგანიზაციის 70 გრძელვადიანი დამკვირვებელი. გრძელვადიანი მონიტორინგის შუალედური შედეგების გამოქვეყნებამდე, „სამართლიანი არჩევნები“ წარმოადგენს საარჩევნო კანონმდებლობის, პოლიტიკური და მედია პლურალიზმის კუთხით წინასაარჩევნოდ ქვეყანაში არსებული გარემოს შეფასებას.
On August 18, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) published its evaluation of the pre-election environment for the 2017 local self-government elections.
June 17, 2016
Post-election monitoring for the May 22 local self-government elections uncovered a number of deficiencies in complaints process in district electoral commissions (DECs) and in courts.
June 16, 2016
This report aims to bring together civil society’s recent assessment of self-governance reform and work performed, based on which it presents a vision which might be effective solution for the identified problems.
May 22, 2016
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) monitored Sakrebulo by-elections on May 22, 2016, by means of 29 short-term observers, 7 district observers and mobile teams.
Physical violence broke out in Zugdidi during the Sakrebulo by-election of May 22.  Several members of the United National Movement were injured as verified by the Media reports.
January 28, 2016
Observers of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy monitored pre-term elections of Gardabani Gamgebeli held on January 28, 2016.
January 24, 2016
The following NGOs – International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and Transparency International – Georgia, - refuse to accept the offer of the Defense Ministry to visit a special electoral precinct few days ahead of the elections. The special electoral precinct has been established to allow military workers to participate in Gamgebeli by-elections scheduled to be held on January 28.
December 22, 2015
From October 2014 through November 2015, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) monitored tests and interviews within selection and certification process in civil service in all self-governing cities and municipalities of Georgia.
On December 22, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy held a roundtable discussion with participants of the process of selection and certification in civil service and other stakeholders. During the meeting ISFED discussed trends identified by the monitoring and presented subsequent recommendations.