Monitoring of the pre-election period shows that as elections approach representatives of various political parties are engaging in destructive behavior against their opponents with increasing frequency. This behavior includes intentionally inflicting damage to election headquarters and campaign materials. These actions exacerbate the conflict between party activists, increase the risk of violence and have an overall negative impact on the pre-election environment.
This Affects You Too campaign responds to a secretly wiretapped phone call between the General Director of TV Company Rustavi 2 and the leader of one of the political parties that have been published through various media and social networks.
September 13, 2016
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to recent developments regarding the Constitutional Court of Georgia. We consider the current situation to be a deliberate effort to hinder the ongoing litigation of high-profile cases that will negatively affect those interested in the case. Additionally, the developments will have a significant negative impact on the public’s attitude towards and trust of the Constitutional Court.
September 12, 2016
Within a joint project of ISFED and Promo-LEX Association (Moldova), “Consolidating the efforts of civil society organizations in fighting political corruption in the EaP countries”, representatives of NGOs from Ukraine, Moldova, Azerbaijan and Armenia had a study visit to Georgia.