We call on Georgian Parliament and political forces to support the corresponding package of legislative amendments by means of constructive discussions.
We call on the High Council of Justice to adequately assess the damaging effects of Judge Sergo Metopishvili’s initiative on judicial independence, trust towards and reputation of the judiciary, and principles of democratic governance. We call on the HCOJ to publicly affirm its respect to the fundamental principles of law and preclude any encroachment on them.
March 30, 2018
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on the Independent Inspector of the High Council of Justice to commence disciplinary proceedings against specific members of the HCOJ, in accordance with Article 6 of the Law on Disciplinary Liability of Judges of Common Courts of Georgia and Disciplinary Proceedings.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary submitted legislative proposal to the Parliament of Georgia. The proposal aims at improvement of the grounds for disciplinary liability of judges and reforming the institution of an Independent Inspector.
March 27, 2018
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is ready to assist civil society organizations in establishing internal organizational mechanisms to protect against sexual harassment. Such mechanisms will prevent the violation of women’s rights and will support access to justice for the victims of sexual harassment.
March 21, 2018
დაუშვებლად მიგვაჩნია ე.წ. „რელიგიური გრძნობების შეურაცხყოფის“ თავიდან აცილების მოტივით გამოხატვის თავისუფლების შეზღუდვა. გამოხატვის თავისუფლების ძირითად არსს წარმოადგენს სწორედ შესაძლებლობა, გვქონდეს მათ შორის კრიტიკული, შოკისმომგვრელი და თუნდაც შეურაცხმყოფელი აზრის გამოხატვის უფლება. რელიგიური გრძნობები კი (რომელიც ნებისმიერ შემთხვევაში სუბიექტური და ინდივიდუალურია) არ და ვერ იქნება ის საფუძველი, რომელიც გაამართლებს ამგვარ შეზღუდვას.
March 20, 2018
We urge Parliament to support the legislative initiative on gender quotas in its original form, as submitted by constituents to Parliament, because the alternative will only be introduced pro forma and will not work as an effective and substantial mechanism for increasing women’s participation.
The Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia would like to respond to the recent discussion among the public concerning Georgian-Russian relations as well as to the statements made by Georgia's highest-ranking officials and their reaction to yet another aggressive action committed by the Russian Government.