On August 18, there will be consultations with the participation of the ruling and the opposition parties about the Constitutional Reform. Today’s consultations provide an opportunity to overcome the deadlock, which is commendable.
2017 წლის ოქტომბერში საქართველოში ადგილობრივი თვითმმართველობის ორგანოების მორიგი არჩევნები გაიმართება. სამართლიანი არჩევნებისა და დემოკრატიის საერთაშორისო საზოგადოება (ISFED) თვითმმართველობის არჩევნებს მონიტორინგს მთელი ქვეყნის მასშტაბით გაუწევს. 24 ივლისიდან წინასაარჩევნო პერიოდის მიმდინარეობას ყველა მუნიციპალიტეტში უკვე აკვირდება ორგანიზაციის 70 გრძელვადიანი დამკვირვებელი. გრძელვადიანი მონიტორინგის შუალედური შედეგების გამოქვეყნებამდე, „სამართლიანი არჩევნები“ წარმოადგენს საარჩევნო კანონმდებლობის, პოლიტიკური და მედია პლურალიზმის კუთხით წინასაარჩევნოდ ქვეყანაში არსებული გარემოს შეფასებას.
On August 18, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) published its evaluation of the pre-election environment for the 2017 local self-government elections.
August 17, 2017
We, the below signatory organizations issue this statement in reaction to the acts of persecution against a Georgian civil rights activist and journalist Tmar Mearakishvili, who lives in Akhalgori District, by de-facto Tskhinvali authorities on 16 August 2017, and urge the Government of Georgia to use all available diplomatic and legal means to protect safety and rights of the activist.
July 28, 2017
Georgia’s Civil Society Organizations address the Vice President of the United States of America with an open letter ahead of his visit to the country. The CSOs highlight Georgia’s achievements and remaining challenges in terms of democracy and security. The authors underscore importance of the strong U.S. support to Georgia and ask the Vice President Pence to continue support in the areas of democratic institution building, security, countering Russian occupation, and on Georgia’s NATO membership path.
July 27, 2017
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary calls on the Government to change the composition rules (composition) and procedures of the Commission for the selection of the Strasbourg Court judicial candidates.
The term of office of the Auditor General of the State Audit Office of Georgia ended on July 25. The new Auditor General will be elected by the nomination of the Chair of the Parliament of Georgia and through the majority vote of the Parliament. According to reports in the media, the Georgian Dream is considering to nominate members of the ruling party for this position.
July 26, 2017
On July 24, the High Council of Justice dismissed Giorgi Ebanoidze, Tbilisi City Court Criminal Collegium Chair. The Coalition believes that the Council’s decision is illegal and represents another example of power abuse.
July 25, 2017
On July 23rd 2017, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili elaborated on the relations between the State and Georgian Orthodox Church at the opening of Georgian Patriarchate’s hotel. According to the Prime Minister, there is no place for secularism in Georgia with its classic understanding.
Our appeal to you concerns the draft law registered with Parliament by the Government initiative that concerns separation of the Security Services from the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Pursuant to the decision of the Parliament Bureau, the first hearing of the draft will be held in the current week.