"Empowering New Generation of Local Civil Society Leaders in Georgia" Closing Meeting
A closing meeting was held on June 11-12 within the framework of the ongoing project "Empowering New Generation of Local Civil Society Leaders in Georgia". The project is being implemented with the technical support of ISFED and the financial support of the Black Sea Trust, a Project of the German Marshall Fund of the United States. Young leaders who have attended civic education workshops from different municipalities of Georgia participated in the meeting. The main goal of the meeting was to give the graduates an opportunity to inform  each other about the success stories accumulated as a result of participating in the project. Those graduates, who implemented small grant initiatives in their municipalities within the project, shared their successful practices with others, talked about the implemented activities, the achieved results, and the lessons learned. The participants also discussed the ways of further cooperation.
Also, within the framework of the meeting, Ivane Chkhikvadze, Manager of the Open Society Georgia Foundation's European integration program, spoke about Georgia's perspective regarding the EU membership candidate status. The participants had the opportunity to ask the speaker some questions about the topic.