International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy Presents the Third Report of Post-Election Monitoring, in Local Self-Governments
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) presents the third report of post-election monitoring, focusing on political processes and dismissals in local self- governments, protest rallies and legal prosecutions instituted against self-government officials.
From October 1, 2012 parliamentary elections to present, total of 50 Gamgebelis have resigned throughout Georgia, including 48 Gamgebelis that resigned willingly and two under Sakrebulo’s decisions. During the same period of time, 25 Sakrebulo Chairpersons have  resigned,  including  21  Chairpersons  that  resigned  willingly  and four  under Sakrebulo’s decisions.
15 municipalities announced a competition for selection of Gamgebelis. In most of the cases Sakrebulos appointed Acting Gamgebelis.
Replacement of Gamgebelis was coupled with the process of redistribution of political powers in Sakrebulos. Starting from October 1, 2012, to February 1, 2013, new factions were set up in 54 municipalities resulting in shifting the balance of power and forming new majority.
ISFED has also examined post-election staff changes in local municipalities. According to official reports that ISFED received from all municipalities in response to its inquiry, total of 1877 employees have been dismissed from October 1, 2012 to February 28, 2013. Staff changes occurred in 55 Gamgeobas and 26 Sakrebulos out of 69 municipalities. Majority of dismissed employees comprised of trustees of territorial agencies. Their dismissals were frequently preceded by meetings with Gamgebeli. Total of 425 Trustees were dismissed in 34 municipalities
Publishing this report was made possible with the support of Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgiaand United States Agency for International Development (USAID) through the National Democratic Institute (NDI).The views expressed in the report belong solely to the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy and donot necessarily reflect the views of NDI, USAID, United States Government or the Kingdom of the Netherlands