What we need to know about pre-election campaign
On June 8, 2016, the Prime Minister countersigned the President’s Decree on calling of elections and the decree was published on the CEC website, which marked the formal launch of the pre-election campaign. During the pre-election period, a special set of standards applies to political parties, candidates, civil servants, local self-governments, political office holders, media and the electoral management body (EMB).
Pre-election campaign/agitation rules
Pre-election campaign is a set of measures carried out by an electoral subject/candidate for electoral subject aimed at running in and winning elections; Pre-election. Canvassing is an important component of pre-election campaign.
Canvassing is an appeal to voters in favor of or against an electoral subject/candidate, as well as any public action facilitating or impeding its election and/or containing signs of election campaign including the participation in organization/conduct of pre-electoral events, preservation or dissemination of election materials, work on the list of supporters, presence in the representations of political parties.
During pre-election period political parties and candidates for electoral subject are entitled to equal rights and subject to equal obligations, as prescribed by the Election Code.
Political parties
By virtue of the Election Code, political parties are entitled to certain rights and subject to certain obligations that must be fulfilled within a strictly limited period of time. For instance, authorized electoral subjects should submit to the Central Election Commission (CEC) their candidacies for membership of electoral districts. Parties should apply to the CEC for registration within a specific timeframe, provide party lists, appoint representatives to the EMB, etc.
One of the most important responsibilities of electoral subjects (parties and independent candidates) is financial reporting before the State Audit Office (SAO). Specifically, political subjects should, after registering as electoral subjects, create election campaign fund and provide their bank account details to the SAO. Throughout the electoral period, political parties should also submit their reports of election campaign expense to the SAO every three weeks.
Electoral Management Body
The Electoral Management Body (EMB) provides oversight for pre-election campaigning. The Election Code provides specific timeframe for elections, based on which the CEC creates a schedule of electoral events. The schedule will guide the work of District Electoral Commissions (DECs), political parties, candidates, monitoring organizations, media, local self-governments and other election stakeholders.
In this regard, staffing of DECs and Precinct Electoral Commissions (PECs), registration of parties and candidates, accreditation of media and local as well as international representatives, publication of number of voters, etc. is especially important.
Local self-government
During the election period, local self-governments’ responsibilities include: providing level playing field for electoral subjects and ensuring smooth operation of precinct and district electoral commissions. They should designate places for posting of campaign materials, as well as buildings for campaign meetings. Within a prescribed timeframe they should publish the list of buildings and places where campaign materials are prohibited to be placed, as well as the list of places for posting and displaying campaign materials.
Regulation of coverage of pre-election processes by media is a complex issue. Georgian legislation provides strict regulations for balancing social-political programs and for placement of political advertising.
The Election Code stipulates that in the course of election campaigning, when broadcasting social-political programs and elections, a broadcaster must observe the principle of impartiality and fairness.
A general broadcaster intending to cover election campaigning must broadcast pre-election debates in a non-discriminatory manner and with the participation of all qualified electoral subjects in the course of the election campaigning within its coverage area.
The law also provides regulations for placement of paid and free political advertising. When broadcasting a political advertisement, the screen corner must display the inscription ‘paid political advertising’ or ‘free political advertising’. It is prohibited to publish public opinion poll results with regard to elections within 48 hours before polling day and until 20:00 of that day, except for the possible number of voters in elections and the number of voters participating in elections on polling day.
Prohibition to use public resources
The Election Code strictly prohibits conducting election campaign (canvassing) in the premises of the following institution: