Avlipe Zurabishvili / ავლიპე ზურაბიშვილი: A famous passenger of a Russian ship
Blue Donkey / ლურჯი ვირი: [photo]
Messages against the protest held in Batumi in connection with the visit of the Russian cruise ship Astoria Grande
On July 31, the Georgian public protested the repeated arrival of a Russian cruise ship in Batumi and the information that famous people supporting the Russian government were on board. At the rally, more than 20 people were arrested administratively. In parallel with the protest, the statements of the pro-government expert Levan Nikolaishvili were published on Facebook, in which the United National Movement was presented as an organizer of the rally. In his comments, Nikolaishvili addressed the US ambassador, Kelly Degnan.
POSTV – News: Expert Levan Nikolaishvili to Kelly Degnan: “Temur Tsamtsishvili, Gia Kandelaki, Lasha Shalamberidze – Kutaisi UNM.  Giorgi Shubladze, Mamumka Bibileishvili, - From the Samtredia branch of UNM.
Madam Ambassador, do you still think ordinary people are protesting in Batumi? Maybe now I can at least convince you that it was a rally of the National Movement... "
POSTV – News: Expert Levan Nikolaishvili to Kelly Degnan:
"UNM members from Lanchkhuti at the Batumi protest – Otar Patieshvili, Kakha Askurava, Givi Tsintsadze.  So, I would like to ask the American ambassador, Kelly Degnan: Is this a people's protest? This is a protest by the UNM members, and you likely encouraged it!!!"
The Facebook page of the movement - We Will Not Let You Mess It Up - also published a sarcastic video against the protest.
We Will Not Let You Mess It Up / არ აგარევინებთ: When you were resting at sea, and the UNM members came
In addition, a pro-government Facebook user, Gabi Kamaev, shared a video of several protestors to discredit the protest. 54 suspicious/fake accounts and pages were also involved in the video distribution.
It is worth noting that fake accounts steal photos from various social networks to hide their identity. For example, an account called Nini Kapanadze uses photos taken from the Instagram of famous tennis player Elena Rybakina.
[Screenshots of pofiles]
Among those who shared this video was Anita Jgerenaia's profile, whose profile photo was stolen from the Instagram account of a Russian fitness instructor, fitness.elly.
Some of these profiles and pages are newly created, and most have been spreading pro-government, anti-Western messages and discrediting public organizations for several months. Among them, some actors were involved in distributing anti-American messages on the Facebook page operating in the name of Progressive Conservatism".