Politikuri Vektori[Political Vector]
Discrediting campaign against the protester, Lazare Grigoriadis
On March 31, the Tbilisi City Court sentenced Lazare Grigoriadis, who was arrested by the police on March 29. He was arrested on charges of attacking a policeman and destroying other people's property during demonstrations against the law on "foreign agents", and was placed in pretrial detention. In parallel with the decision made by the court, a campaign against the arrested young man was going on the pro-government media outlets and the opposition's discrediting anonymous pages.
Pages operating anonymously called Lazare Grigoriadis "Rustaveli's rescuer", published footage from the action and opposed the popular opinion of the public - that the activist is a political prisoner. At the same time, the widespread posts indicated that the opposition is trying to make a hero out of the detained "violent". Messages against the detainee were also spread in a homophobic context.
Photo 6:
Terenti Gldaneli: The opposition is trying to make a hero out of the violent person
Pro-government Facebook pages, including the "POSTV" page, spread information that Lazare had been convicted of violence against his father in the past. A fragment from the TV Imedi show was also published on anonymous pages, with a discrediting description of the detainee.
Photo 7:
Political Absurd: He is a police arsonist, a criminal and a violent psychopath. He stabbed his own father in the bum 2 years ago and it is clear that he would not and will not have mercy on the police under any circumstances.
Pages operating anonymously also published pictures of the correspondence broadcasted by "TV Imedi" – news- in which, according to the story, the correspondence of the participants of the March 7-8 protest is depicted. By publishing "screenshots", the pro-government media outlet and anonymous pages claimed that specific individuals were "preparing for a coup" at the rally. A post with the same content was shared as an advertisement on the pro-government fake media page - PrimeNews.ge
Photo 8:
Postv – analytics: Lazare Grigoriadis, a member of the Khostaria party, who was convicted of violence against his father in the past, was arrested on charges of violence during the March 7-8 protests.
Photo 9:
Prime News.ge: Grigoriadis, who was arrested during the March protests, has been using his right to remain silent until now, although he confirmed the fact of violence in his initial testimony.
On the "POSTV - News" page, the ruling party, "Georgian Dream" and the so-called representatives of "People's Power", as well as pro-government experts were actively involved in the campaign against Lazare Grigoriadis. With the spread messages, they emphasized the affiliation of the arrested young man with the opposition parties and supported his punishment; In addition, they tried to discredit him with xenophobic and homophobic messages.
Photo 10:
Postv – news: who is the heroThat element of unknown origin who threw Molotov cocktails at the police, burned cars and stormed the state building - is he a hero? Andria Gvidiani regarding Lazare Grigoriadis
Photo 11:
Postv –news: Levan Nikoleishvili about Lazare Grigoriadis: I don't care what color his hair is, or who he sleeps with, or what size earrings he wears. The main thing is that he is a violent and criminal, which he himself admitted.
For attending the rally in support of Lazare Grigoriadis, held in front of the government administration, the European parliamentarian Viola von Kramon also became the object of criticism of "People's power" and pro-government experts. Posts against him were also published on pages operating anonymously.
Photo 12:
Postvnews: Viola von Cramon came to the rally. When she flies from here, I recommend her to go to the rally in Paris - 400 people are arrested there. Then she should protest the arrest of 900 people in Washington." - Davit Kartvelishvili about the rally in support of Lazare Grigoriadis.
Discrediting of Salome Zourabichvili after the report made in the Parliament
On March 31, the President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, presented an annual report on the most important issues of the state of the country to the Parliament. The President critically responded to the recent actions of the government, which he called contrary to the goal of the country's foreign policy, and pointed to the strengthening of the one-party rule of "Georgian Dream" in the country. After the report, posts discrediting Zourabichvili were published on anonymous pages operating against the opposition, in which they pointed to grammatical errors made during the President's report. A fragment of Salome Zourabichvili's interview, which was about the August 2008 war,  was also published on the page “Archive”.
Photo 13:
Terenti Gldanei: Pearls of Salome Zourabichvili
Photo 14:
Archive: According to Salome Zourabichvili, Tskhinvali was bombed by Saakashvili
After the president's speech, the critical statements made by pro-government experts, "Georgian Dream" members and the representatives of so-called "People's Power" were published on the pages of "POSTV Analytics" and "POSTV - News".  Zourabichvili was referred to as an "agent of a foreign country" in the part of the messages. She was also accused of deepening polarization.
Photo 15:
Postv-analytics: “It is disturbing when the President of Georgia says that Georgia did not deserve the candidate status last year. The European Union itself admitted that the refusal was unfair.” –Irakli Kobakhidze
Photo 16:
Postv-news: “Today, an agent of a foreign country, who, unfortunately, is called the President of Georgia, was standing at the tribune of the Parliament.Andria Gvidiani
Photo 18: