Updated Information on ISFED’s PVT Results
Considering the high public interest, we would like to inform you that the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) conducted a preliminary, internal audit of the results of the parallel vote tabulation (PVT) of the October 31 Parliamentary elections. The internal audit is a standard procedure and consists of four stages: 1. Audit of data sent by observers; 2. checking changes to the PEC protocols made by the district election commissions; 3. checking the margin of error calculations; 4. final checking of the PVT database related to the E-day processes.
Internal audit results confirmed accuracy of the PVT methodology and credibility of the information submitted by ISFED’s observers. However, a technical fault was identified in the vote calculation formula. Namely, the formula counted the number of invalid ballot along with the votes received by the electoral subjects. These figures were verified in the audit process and the correction insignificantly altered the percentage points of votes received by the electoral subjects. It is worth noting, however, that the difference does not change the number of mandates secured by the electoral subjects.
Guided by the principle of integrity, ISFED, with the involvement of the board of the organization, has been carrying out an inquiry into the results of the identified fault.
At the same time, we would like to reiterate that ISFED conducted a comprehensive monitoring of the entire election process.  Based on its findings, the organization believes that the 2020 election was of the lowest standard compared to other polls conducted in the last few years, which, among others, manifested in mismatches of 8% of the polling station protocols.
ISFED presents final results of the parallel vote tabulation of the October 31, 2020 elections.