Statement of the NGOs on the audio recording broadcasted on TV Pirveli
We are reacting to the audio recording broadcast on TV Pirveli, the alleged participants of which are, the incumbent Prime Minister, the head of the Special State Protection Service, and Bera Ivanishvili.
The record indicates that young people, including minors, were persecuted and threatened because of their views expressed in various ways on social media. We do not know how authentic the published record is, although it contains characteristics of several crimes considered by the Criminal Code of Georgia, in which presumably all above-mentioned persons are involved.
One of the alleged accomplices to the widespread recording is the incumbent Prime Minister, who is subject not only to legal but also to political responsibility. If the record is authentic, the question of his political responsibility must be necessarily raised.
At the same time, it is inconceivable that the actions taken by law enforcement agencies would earn public trust as long as the persons figured in the recording and who can influence the investigative process, remain in office. At this point, it is critically necessary to answer questions about the authenticity of the record immediately.
We call on the Prime Minister of Georgia to immediately clarify the released record and provide clear answers to questions regarding its authenticity.
We call on the Parliament of Georgia to use the tools afforded to it by the Constitution of Georgia and the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament and to demand clarifications from the Prime Minister. The disseminated record and the alleged participation of the Prime Minister in it should be the subject of parliamentary discussions.
We call on law enforcement agencies to take an appropriate expert and/or other investigative measures to verify the authenticity of the record. To ensure public trust, this process must be conducted in a timely, efficient, and transparent manner. The involvement of independent observers/experts in the process must be ensured. All necessary measures must be taken to increase the credibility of the investigation.
Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI)
Transparency International – Georgia (TI)
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA)
Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI)