Commission for Studying Dismissals on Alleged Grounds of Political Belief Presented its Report
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) has been a member of the Commission for the Study of Dismissals of Employees of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia Territorial Agencies – Education Resource-Centers and Public Schools on Grounds of Political Belief since the day it was founded. On May 5, 2015, the Commission presented its final report.
Following the October 1, 2012 elections in Georgia and the formation of the new government, hundreds of people applied to the Ministry of Education of Georgia requesting a probe into illegal decisions of their dismissal. Because this is an important large-scale problem, Minister of Education and Science at that time decided to set up a commission that would be structurally and functionally independent from the Ministry and would study claims filed with the Ministry.
Members of the commission included the office of the Public Defender of Georgia and 7 civil society organizations, including ISFED.
At the initial stage the commission examined 830 claims, which included both individual and collective complaints, as well as letters from various governmental and non-governmental organizations addressed to the Ministry. Because they fell short of applicable requirements, 500 complaints were found flawed while 279 complaints were referred back to the Ministry as they fell outside the scope of the Commission’s competencies and the commission started judging 28 complaints on merit.
The commission judged total of 305 complaints on merit (including 28 complaints initially found admissible and 277 complaints initially found flawed but later corrected).
Out of these 305 complaints, the commission found a reason doubt of dismissal on grounds of political belief in 23 cases, identified various violations of law in the process of dismissal in 70 cases, terminated proceedings in 5 cases based on applicant’s refusal to proceed or death of applicant, and rejected claims in 207 cases.
Additionally, the commission identified the following problems in the process of reviewing the complaints:
·        Structural problems: officials of the Ministry, representatives of the Internal Audit Service and Educational Resource Centers interfered with labor relations;
·      Methods of harassment: searches upon entering administrative buildings; forcing to quit by resigning for personal reasons