16 Round Table Meetings on the Electoral Reform Recommendations
International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Transparency International – Georgia and Georgian Young Lawyers Association held 16 round-table meetings throughout Georgia. Round-tables were held under the framework of an ongoing project “Raising Public Awareness on Electoral Reform 2013”, which is being implemented with the financial support of International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) and United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The round table meetings aimed at introducing recommendations developed by the three NGOs to the representatives of civil society, local self-government, media, political parties and other interested public, to take into consideration their opinions and recommendations and present them to those involved in the election reform process.
Round tables were held in Gori, Rustavi, Marneuli, Borjomi, Akhaltsikhe, Dusheti, Telavi, Gurjaani, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Lagodekhi, Poti, Ozurgeti, Batumi and in Tbilisi based Gamgeobas’ of Didube-Chugureti and Mtatsminda.
Meetings discussed legislative recommendations developed by the NGOs on the following issues: voters’ lists, amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Political Unions of Citizens, the use of administrative resources and media coverage of pre-election campaign.
Participants had the opportunity to express their own ideas and opinions as well as ask questions to the NGO representatives. Discussion triggered great interest among participants who recommended similar meetings to be held more often to ensure that public is better informed and involved in the process of electoral reform.