False media pages also targeted the founder of TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze after the Prosecutor’s Office launched an investigation against him. False media pages on Facebook actively sponsored posts aimed at fueling negative public attitude towards Mamuka Khazaradze.
Posts published by pages created after the election7
Challenge to not only elections
False media pages on Facebook provide users with pro-government, biased, unreliable and, in some cases, false information about ongoing events in the country. They never report anything that is critical of the government, while publishing posts that discredit its opponents, almost all of which are sponsored. Considering the above, it is obvious that false media pages in Georgia are used to provide Facebook users with information that is biased and pro-government, and to influence public attitude towards various ongoing processes in the country.
False media pages on Facebook became especially noticeable during last year's presidential election. However, it is evident that this challenge in the Georgian social media space will persist beyond the election period. The increasing number of false media pages and their sponsored posts following the presidential election suggests that this method has been selected as a weapon to gain political advantage and influence public attitude. The purpose of this organized operation is to establish politically biased, fake pages as an influential source of information for social media users, in order to ultimately modify political discourse and set the agenda that is in favor of those that are behind these pages.
Social media monitoring pilot project is implemented with financial support  from the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia. Opinions expressed in this article may not necessarily reflect the position of the donor.
[1] Photo 1: “#NoToNatsis #NoToVashadze #NoToRevanchists – Vano Merabishvili’s parents appeared in the streets of Akhaltsikhe once again. They intimidate people, threaten them, and make them vote for Grigol Vashadze and take photos of their ballots as proof. Even though the region no longer trusts the National Movement, they still threaten the population with arrests.”
Photo 2 – “This is how they treated peaceful population, do not forget!!!!!!”
[2] “AllPress.Ge: is a news agency that was created in 2013 with the support of the EU media Center. Our team monitors ongoing events in the country and reports on it to the public; - Fast, flexible, convenient information in social media; was founded with the help of globalmediahub. The information agency operates throughout Europe. Our goal is to provide up-to-date information about regional matters;
NEWSHUB.GE: is an information agency that provides up-to-date information to social media users. was founded in 2015 and tries to hold a leading position on social media; - Information agency that provides up-to-date information in any region of Georgia; - ‘Information that you need’ is the slogan that best describes the goals of our team. We are in your service since 2015.”
[3] Photo 1: Natia Turnava -  The whole region of Samegrelo region will have access to natural gas in two years time
Photo 2: Archimandrite Bartlome’s comment on Saakashvili-Ugulava reconciliation: “These people are united with a broom”
[4] Photo 1: “Politicians that have endorsed Gregory Vashadze”
Photo 2: “ ‘Instead of taking part in the election, the National Movement regime should have been convicted’, - states Keti Khardziani, daughter of businessman Besik Khardziani, on social media. ‘Once more we are against murderers and torturers! ...’ ”
Photo 3: “Member of the European Parliament Victor Bostinaru: ‘Former Russian Ambassador and candidate of the National Movement is not acceptable as President of Georgia’.”
[5] Photo 1: “Cartu Fund to Cover the Debt of 600,000 Blacklisted Citizens”
Photo 2: “The debt will be covered by Cartu Fund and not the state budget”
Photo 3: “The project that will free Georgian citizens from their debt was announced by Mamuka Bakhtadze in August; Today he fulfills the promise. Congratulations! More than 600,000 people will meet the new year debt free.”
Photo 4: “Cartu Fund will cover the debt of 600 thousand blacklisted people, amounting to one and half billion [GEL].”
[6] Photo 1: “In-house survey on presidential elections of the party “Georgia Among Leaders”: Who would you vote for if the elections were to be held today? Salome Zurabishvili, Grigol Vashadze, Davit Bakradze”
Photo 2: “Results of an in-house survey by party “Serve Georgia”.
[7]  Photo 1: “Social media users actively discuss the possibility that the negative campaign launched against the Prime Minister is connected with the initiative to write off the debt of 600,000 people. A part of Facebook users believes that the attack on Mamuka Bakhtadze will continue due to the influence of private lenders.”
Photo 2: “According to the information reported on Facebook, Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to convene the parliamentary majority tomorrow and carry out the so-called ‘sweep’, as a result of which Eka Beselia will be expelled from the party. It turns out that for years Eka Beselia has been settling cases in the Supreme Court through sketchy means. A video recording exists, which shows her taking a bribe from Okuashvili in relation to the Omega case.”
Photo 3: “[Headline] Did Mamuka Khazaradze Steal from the TBC Bank?
‘The strangest and the most surprising thing about this whole thing is the title of this investigation – money laundering and legalization of illegal income, which is a loud statement for one thing, but also completely absurd in this case, since the case involves one person borrowing money from another.’ – claims Zviad Kordzadze, lawyer of Mamuka Khazaradze. We would like to remind you that an investigation has been launched against TBC Bank. It is a common belief among the public that Mamuka Khazaradze stole from his bank to benefit the same bank.”
Photo 4: “[Headline] Did Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze Steal from the TBC Bank to Benefit the same Bank?
According to Mamuka Khazaradze’s lawyer, the TBC related case concerns one person borrowing money from another. Zviad Kordzadze: ‘It is portrayed as if this money was taken somewhere. In reality, not only this 17 million, but up to 80 million in total, which was mobilized then, was used to increase the liquidity of TBC Bank itself.’ According to information reported on the internet, this statement by Mamuka Khazaradze’s lawyer is removed from reality, since taking money from a bank in order to benefit said bank is absurd.”