Discrediting and anti-Western messages spread on Facebook November 25 - December 1
Discreditation of the opposition and part of the citizens due to the protest against the new New Year's slogan of the Tbilisi City Hall.
On November 29, Tbilisi City Hall confirmed the information that the 2023 New Year's slogan would be "The City of Peace". The inscription was also placed at the Freedom Square. This choice drew criticism among some individuals and opposition figures considering the war that Russia has been waging in Ukraine. After that, messages against the people who protested the New Year's slogan were spread on the anonymous pages operating against the opposition parties on Facebook. Paata Manjgaladze, a member of "Strategy Agmashenebeli", was also the target of discreditation. An extract from his statement was published on the anonymous pages and Facebook page "POSTV - Analytics", where Manjgaladze says that "Georgia does not need “Georgian Dream’s” submissive sort of peace".
Irakli Kobakhidze's assessment of responses related to the "City of Peace" has been spread on the false media pages "GeoPress" and "POSTV - Analytics", where he accused the opposition of being irritated by peace in Georgia.
Photo 1 - Terenti Gldaneli:  A multi-seven-person protest took place on Freedom Square. Photo 2 - Political Absurd: Georgia does not need peace in a Geogrian Dream way (ქოცური მშვიდობა)
Discrediting messages towards Zurab Tchiaberashvili after the announcement of his possible participation in the chairman elections of the "National Movement
On November 27, Zurab Tchiaberashvili, a former member of the "United National Movement", said that he is thinking about participating in the UNM Chairman elections. After the mentioned statement, posts discrediting the politician were published on anonymous Facebook pages operating against the opposition. Excerpts from the politician's old statements and broadcasts were spread on the pages in order to vilify Tchiaberashvili.
Photo: Archive: The political pearls of Zurab Tchiaberashvili, the chairmanship candidate of the United National Movement
Highlighting the culpability of media in the nun's abuse case by the pro-government actors
On October 26, the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested two people accused of group robbery and rape committed against a nun in the Nizumukhi Monastery in Khashuri municipality. Later, the head of public relations service of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Deacon Andria Jagmaidze, responded to the fact and emphasized the media's guilt in the incident. Jagmaidze noted that "the intense and organized anti-church campaign of some mass media ("main channel", "TV First", "Formula"), from the "theologian" or "expert" side... has a negative impact on the part of population". Pro-government actors agreed with the opinion that the media outlets are trying to destroy the authority of the church and the patriarch, which is reflected in the actions of the population. Vato Shakarishvili, one of the founders of the "Ai Ia" movement, accused three media outlets critical of the government, tens of non-governmental organizations and opposition political parties in the "immoral campaign" designed to discredit the church and noted that the incident was encouraged by "anti-church propaganda".
Pro-government experts shared a common message about Jagmaidze's statement and his responses. They shared the guilt of specific media platforms in the mentioned violent case, attributed the criticism toward Jagmaidze to “Pseudo liberalism” and pointed out to the alarming character of such aggression.
Photo: Post TV-News:  “The fight against everything Christian, moral, and human led to the results that those scumbags did.” – Edisher Gvenetadze
Posts against the purchase of a new car by Gia Kharchilava, mayor of Tsalenjikha
In order to discredit the mayor of Tsalenjikha, Gia Kharchilava, on November 27, the page "POSTV – Analytics” spread the information that he bought a new car and registered it under his name. According to the post, the mayor of Tsalenjikha "started to make his dreams come true before the revival of Tsalenjikha" and "paid a substantial amount of money for the car". The media outlet sponsored the post. It was soon spread on the anonymous anti-opposition sites.
Photo 1 - Corridor of Shame: The UN mayor of Tsalenjikha started to make his dreams come true before the revival of Tsalenjikha. Giorgi Kharchilava bought a new Lincoln MKZ and registered it under his name. Kharchilava paid a substantial amount of money for the car. Photo 2 Post TV - Analytics: Tomorrow at 11 o'clock, the UN Mayor will hold an emergency briefing and tell the residents how the government forced him to buy an expensive new car.
Anti-American messages: accusing the USA of patronizing Davit Kezerashvili and trying to pressure business
On November 29, the statement of the philosopher Zaza Shatirishvili was published on the Facebook pages of "POSTV", in which he accused the opposition of trying to return to power and attacking the businessmen affiliated with Bidzina Ivanishvili (Irakli Rukhadze, Vano Chkhartishvili, Davit Khidasheli). In addition, Shatirishvili mentioned the US as the orderer of pressuring businesses. It is written in the statement that "in 2004-12, business was abused by the American agency that ruled the country", and now "Americans are behind all these entities - parties, NGOs, media and "European lobbyists". It was also emphasized that the story against Irakli Rukhadze was prepared by "Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty", which is funded by the USA.
On the other hand, they talked about Davit Kezerashvili, who, according to the philosopher, is protected by "the Americans and their agency". As a proof of this fact, the author noted that he was removed from the red circular and he can move freely in Europe under the protection of the Americans. Similar sentiments were shared by pro-government experts: Gia Abashidze and Gia Gabrichidze, whose opinions were also shared on the Facebook page of "POSTV". Gia Abashidze accused the USA of selective justice and patronizing Davit Kezerashvili.
Photo: POSTV analytics: “The Americans and their entire agency protects Davit Kezerashvili, who was one of the main creators of the business racket system in 2004-12” – Zaza Shatirishvili
Within the social media monitoring, ISFED presents the weekly overview and describes the messages that echo the political issues, (more or less) virally circulates on social networks during the week, and more than one actor, account or page is involved in its spread. In certain cases, the most interactive posts of the week are presented.