Summary report of monitoring selection and certification process in civil service
From October 2014 through November 2015, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) monitored tests and interviews within selection and certification process in civil service in all self-governing cities and municipalities of Georgia.
73 monitors of ISFED evaluated the process of tests and interviews by using a pre-designed questionnaire. ISFED was actively working with Commissions for Selection and Certification and local self-government (LSG) bodies to obtain information about outcomes of selection process in general and in particular, names of candidates appointed to vacant positions. Based on the information, ISFED performed comparative analysis to determine whether these commissions evaluated candidates in a fair manner during interviews and delivered objective decisions.
ISFED studied the Decree of the Government of Georgia no.412 on rules of selection process envisaged by the Law of Georgia on Civil Service, in addition to regulations of 70 different Commissions for Selection and Certification. ISFED also analyzed the section of the new law on Civil Service, which deals with rules of selection process and rights of candidates. The law was adopted by the Parliament of Georgia on October 27, 2015.
ISFED published 3 interim reports about findings of the monitoring of the selection and certification process.
This report covers legal assessment of the process of selection in civil service and presents key trends identified by the monitoring. The report also features ISFED’s opinion about the new law on Civil Service adopted by the Georgian Parliament on October 27, 2015.