Political ads on Facebook and Instagram during the 2021 elections
Political advertisements are one of the main means of informing voters during the election process, which is used to form voters' attitudes/opinions about the election subjects. Political ads placed on social media platforms have an impact on elections, as evidenced by tech companies banning these types of ads, or the imposition of special standards of transparency to reduce the negative impact on democratic processes.
Since August 2020, a library of political advertisements was launched in Georgia, which collects sponsored posts on political and social issues and stores information about them for 7 years. The tool introduced by Facebook, is an important source for ensuring the transparency of ads containing political and election content. In order to place ads on Facebook and make spending more transparent, ISFED has issued recommendations for the various parties involved in the 2021 elections. One of the recommendations was addressed to political parties / election subjects, which involved adhering to the standard of transparency set by Facebook when publishing advertisements and fulfilling the obligation to declare expenses in the State Audit Office. The financial declarations submitted by some political parties in 2021 contain information on the cost of Facebook ads, although individual ads are not as detailed as outdoor billboard ads.
This document discusses posts published by election subjects on Facebook and Instagram in connection with the 2021 municipal elections regarding the costs of political / election advertisements, the demographic data of the audience, and the scale of dissemination. In addition, presented information includes unofficial advertisements sponsored mostly by anonymous actors and ads’ costs, which were mainly intended to discredit opponents. The document also contains information about the placement of undeclared political advertisements on Facebook and Instagram.
Data on advertised ads - their number, range of funds spent and demographic distribution are collected and analyzed based on data from the Facebook Ad Library. Undeclared political advertisements during their period of activity on the platform were documented by ISFED’s social media monitors.
1. Sponsored official election campaign on Facebook and Instagram
1.1 Amount of Political Party Advertisements and Expenses.
According to the Facebook Advertising Library, for the 2021 local elections from August 9 to November 6, 8,126 political advertisements were posted on Facebook and Instagram by political parties and their representatives / candidates, with no less than $ 524,602 and no more than $ 536,086 being spent on them. Based on the ads stored in the library, 8,010 ads were declared in accordance with the rules and standards of Facebook, and 114 were undeclared, which is only 1% of the ads registered in the library. ISFED found 325 undeclared advertisements on the election subjects' pages between August 2 and October 30, of which only 34 were searchable on Facebook's ad library due to the platform marking and suspending them as political advertisements. The 291 undeclared political and / or electoral advertisements identified by ISFED monitors on the official pages disappeared from the advertisement library after the sponsorships expired, without knowing the amount that was spent on them.
The table below shows the total number of ads placed on various official political party pages, as well as the most and least amount spent on these ads1.
ISFED also requested information about the political advertisements posted on Facebook and Instagram from the Political Finance Monitoring Department of the State Audit Office. According to the information provided by the Audit Service, from the period of August 2 to October 26, 16 election subjects had submitted information about the advertising expenses on Facebook out of 43 political parties participating in the elections. According to the submitted financial declarations, the political parties spent a total of 1 476 343 GEL on Facebook. The ruling party paid the most money for political ads on social media – 514 222 GEL. The United National Movement spent 422 883 thousand GEL and Lelo for Georgia spent 136 433 GEL.
Political parties operate on Facebook and place ads through official pages created by major and various structural organizations, regional or district / municipality units. ISFED also paid attention to the individual costs of the pages of their representatives / candidates, as well as the advertising costs of political parties. The political party or the candidate himself is indicated as the payer of the advertising fees on the given pages. For example, according to the Facebook Advertising Library, from August 9 to November 6, 110 pages of various Georgian Dream organizations and leaders / candidates posted ads on the platform. A different example is the ads of the party "Progress and Freedom", which were posted only on the Facebook page of the leader of the union, Kakha Okriashvili. The chart below shows the number of ads published weekly by each page. The pages are classified based on the affiliation of the political parties.
Number of weekly advertisements (visual) placed on the Facebook pages of election subjects from August 9 to November 6, 2021
According to the Ads Library, “Georgian Dream” party leads in terms of potential ad viewership on the Facebook (Meta) platforms, which can be explained by the high number of pages and ads compared to other parties. During the mentioned period, the second highest amount of potential views belonged the UNM pages - ერთიანი ნაციონალური მოძრაობა • United National Movement and Nika Melia / ნიკა მელია.
In addition to the Georgian Dream and UNM pages, the ads on the following pages had more than half a million average potential views: For Georgia, Tamaz Mechiauri for Unified Georgia, Kakha OkriashviliDroa ,Ana Bibilashvili.
According to the Facebook Advertising Library, political parties had different strategies for the periodicity of advertising. For example, the parties "For Georgia", "Progress and Freedom", "Tamaz Mechiauri for United Georgia" published relatively short-term advertisements lasting a maximum of 7-8 days. The United National Movement, European Georgia, Aleko Elisashvili - Citizens, and Strategy Aghmashenebeli mostly ran one, two, or three-day ads, although a small portion of the ads ran for 10-13 days. Relatively long ads were placed by "Girch" and "Lelo", which were active for 16-19 days. The Georgian Dream mostly posted two-day ads on average, but its strategy differed from other parties in that it ran several 55-day ads in parallel with short-term ads. Overall, the duration of 55% of the ads published by election subjects was 2 days on average.
1.2 Demographic distribution of political advertisements
The Facebook Advertising Library generates the audience of political advertising visitors based on regions of Georgia. More than 70% of the Advertisement audience of only two parties - For Georgia and Progress and Freedom, were from the regions of Georgia. 40-45% of the audience of the UNM, "Third Force Strategy Aghmashenebeli", "European Georgia" and "Girchi" was from Tbilisi, while the rest belonged to different regions. 60% of the audience of the “Georgian Dream” and “Tamaz Mechiauri for United Georgia” was from Tbilisi. 70-89% of the audience was from Tbilisi on advertisements posted by Vato Shakarashvili, “Aleko Elisashvili – Citizens”, “Droa” and “Girchi – More Freedom”.
The gender distribution of the audience of advertisements posted by political parties on Facebook and Instagram is more or less equal, with a few exceptions. Most of the audience of "Girchi - More Freedom", "Aleko Elisashvili - Citizens" and "Girchi" advertisements are male, while 55% and 56% of the audience for “Lelo” and “Progress and Freedom” ads are female.
Based on the parties, the age distribution of advertisement audiences are more or less the same. However, it is noteworthy that the 18-24 age group is less represented in the advertising audience of the following election subjects compared to other parties: "Tamaz Mechiauri for United Georgia", "Aleko Elisashvili - Citizens", "Lelo", "Strategy Aghmashenebeli" and Vato Shakarishvili. The age category of 65 and over in the audience of "Lelo", "European Georgia" and "Progress and Freedom" advertisements does not exceed 5%. The age distribution of the “Girchi - More Freedom” audience is completely different: 96% of the audience is below the age 44, in which 19% is occupied by ages from 35 to 44.