Social Media Monitoring - Second Interim Report
The present report analyzes main trends identified in social media field in Georgia during the official pre-election period for the 2020 parliamentary elections. In particular, the report summarizes activity of main pages of political parties and majoritarian candidates registered for the elections, as well as activity of official pages of local self-government bodies, results of monitoring anonymous pages operating for political purposes, analysis of divisive messages spread through dissemination of propaganda narratives and other important trends that aim to influence voters in one way or another.
The report analyzes the period from September 2020 through October 10, 2020. ISFED’s social media monitoring mostly covers Facebook, however the report also entails certain findings of monitoring Instagram and Tik-Tok.
Monitoring of social media by the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy is made possible by the support from the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), and within the ACCESS project of the East West Management Institute (EWMI-ACCESS). The social media monitoring is supported by the Federal Foreign Office of the Federative Republic of Germany and the Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations (IFA).